Round Highlights | Newcastle Junior Cricket Association
Share:
 

Round Highlights

Season 
Round Date 

Best Batting Performances

ScorePlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
79 Jonah Roser Newcastle City Cricket Club Under 13 Division 19 1 Charlestown Junior Cricket Club
74* Kel Wilson Charlestown Junior Cricket Club Under 13 Division 19 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
70* Finlay Thornton Toronto Workers District Cricket Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
67* Angus Ping Toronto Workers District Cricket Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
67 Flynn Guest Lake Macquarie Junior Cricket Under 15 Division 19 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
61* Ryan James Valentine Eleebana Cricket Club Under 16 Division 19 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
53* Zeke Rice Swansea-Caves Cricket Club Under 13 Division 19 1 Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc.
53* Lucas Vincent Nelson Bay Cricket Club Under 12 Division 29 1 Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc.
51* Riley Gibson Charlestown Junior Cricket Club Under 15 Division 29 1 Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc.
50 Shane Abbot Stockton Junior Cricket Club Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club

Best Bowling Performances

BowlPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
5/2 Patrick Burgess Newcastle City Cricket Club U11 Sixers9 1 Lake Macquarie Junior Cricket
5/21 Owen Considine Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 17/189 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club
5/24 Taj Gageler Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. U10 Sixers9 1 Charlestown Junior Cricket Club
4/0 Tully Drelincourt Newcastle City Cricket Club U11 Thunder9 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club
4/9 Dominic Smith Tigers Junior Cricket Club Under 14 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
4/10 Joshua Rapp-Jones Belmont Cricket Club Under 16 Division 29 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club
4/20 Jack Hillier Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club Under 16 Division 29 1 Belmont Cricket Club
4/24 Kaiden Brunckhorst Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club Under 14 Division 39 1 Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc.
3/1 Leo Thornton Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. U10 Sixers9 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
3/1 Felix Vella Newcastle City Cricket Club Under 12 Division 29 1 Lake Macquarie Lords Cricket Club
3/5 Toby Moloney Tigers Junior Cricket Club Under 13 Division 39 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club
3/6 Luke Morante Stockton Junior Cricket Club Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
3/6 Adrian Walker Toronto Workers District Cricket Under 14 Division 39 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club
3/7 Nixon Stanbridge Tigers Junior Cricket Club Under 15 Division 19 1 Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc.
3/10 Flynn Richardson Newcastle City Cricket Club U11 Sixers9 1 Lake Macquarie Junior Cricket
3/11 Finlay Thornton Toronto Workers District Cricket Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
3/12 Daniel Bucci Tigers Junior Cricket Club Under 14 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
3/13 Madeline Case Newcastle City Cricket Club Under 14 Division 29 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club
3/13 Selman Hassan Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 14 Division 19 1 Charlestown Junior Cricket Club
3/16 Jesse Pesle Tigers Junior Cricket Club U11 Sixers9 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club
3/17 Max Vale Charlestown Junior Cricket Club Under 13 Division 29 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club
3/17 Cooper Plain Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 15 Division 29 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club
3/17 Sebastian Thomas Valentine Eleebana Cricket Club Under 15 Division 29 1 Swansea-Caves Cricket Club
3/22 Nathan Mills Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 14 Division 19 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
3/26 Alfie Golding Swansea-Caves Cricket Club Under 15 Division 29 1 Valentine Eleebana Cricket Club
3/28 Isaac Watson Charlestown Junior Cricket Club U10 Sixers9 1 Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc.
3/41 Grace Starr Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club Under 15 Division 29 1 Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc.

Hat-Tricks

Consec WktsPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
3Toby Moloney Tigers Junior Cricket Club Under 13 Division 39 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club

Best Fielding Performances

CROSTPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
400Joe Harrison Charlestown Junior Cricket Club Under 14 Division 19 1 Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc.
400James Coleman Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 15 Division 29 1 Wallsend RSL Junior Cricket Club
31 Hamish M Jewell Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 16 Division 19 1 Newcastle City Cricket Club
211Alek Frangos Hamilton Wickham Colts Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 14 Division 19 1 Charlestown Junior Cricket Club
22 Andrew Weerasinghe Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. Under 15 Division 19 1 Tigers Junior Cricket Club

Highest Team Scores

ScoreClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
3/271 VECC Vortex U10 Thunder9 1 Waratah Mayfield Navy
3/250 Charlestown Junior Under 13 Division 19 1 Newcastle City
10/231 Charlestown Junior U10 Sixers9 1 Hamilton Wickham Blue
3/227 Toronto Workers District Cricket Under 16 Division 29 1 Newcastle City Blue
6/225 Merewether Tigers Orange U11 Sixers9 1 Swansea Scorpions
6/217 Newcastle City Yellow U11 Sixers9 1 LMJC Blue
3/192 Merewether Tigrers Gold U11 Sixers9 1 Merewether Tigers Red (Thunder)
7/189 Stockton Junior Under 13 Division 39 1 Hamilton Wickham Blue
7/188 Charlestown Gold Under 13 Division 29 1 Merewether Tigers Black
3/188 Merewether Tigers Gold (Sixers) U11 Thunder9 1 Merewether Tigers Red

Best Partnerships

P'ShipBatsmanClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
111 O Gillard-K Wilson Charlestown Junior Under 13 Division 19 1 Newcastle City
86* A Berry-T Gladys LMJC Blue Under 12 Division 19 1 Merewether Tigers Green
86 J Hardy-T Chillingworth Charlestown Junior Under 17/189 1 Swansea/Waratah
81* F Vella-O Hills Newcastle City Blue Under 12 Division 29 1 Lake Macquarie Lords Cricket Club
76* J Crotty-H Boys Wests Red Under 12 Division 29 1 Nelson Bay
66 J Roser-H Ridgway Newcastle City Under 13 Division 19 1 Charlestown Junior
66 U Sridharan-D Redpath Wests Red Under 15 Division 19 1 Merewether Tigers
63* B Davis-J Snape Swansea/Waratah Under 17/189 1 Charlestown Junior
59 LJ Frith-C Beddall Newcastle City Blue Under 16 Division 29 1 Toronto Workers District Cricket
55 JP Everitt-BW Freeman Nelson Bay Under 16 Division 19 1 Charlestown Junior B